Reserve Officer Jeffery Michael David Richardson

Poteet Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 29, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jeffery Michael David Richardson

Reserve Officer Jeffery Richardson was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at a construction zone in the 11700 block of N MoPac Expressway in Austin.

He was working at a secondary employment assignment when he was struck at about 2:00 am. The driver who hit him was arrested and charged with intoxicated assault. She was sentenced to 18 years in prison and fined $10,000.

Officer Richardson served in law enforcement for nine years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 486

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender 18 years in prison

construction zone, directing traffic, Impaired Driver, secondary employment