Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, September 30, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Wagner
Deputy Game Warden John Wagner was shot and killed on a farm on Egbert Road near Bedford, Ohio.
He had encountered a man and nephew hunting squirrels on the farm and attempted to inspect the uncle's shotgun. A struggle ensued during which Warden Wagner was fatally shot. His body was found in a wooded area by mushroom foragers two days later.
The uncle had also been wounded and made a false report before Warden Wagner's body had been found that he had been shot on the same farm while squirrel hunting. The uncle was charged with manslaughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with manslaughter