Patrolman Clement Leroy Francis

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Clement Leroy Francis

Patrolman Clement Francis died as a result of contracting influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties of enforcing health orders and operating ambulances during the Influenza Pandemic in Dayton.

Dayton City Police Officers had been ordered to close saloons that violated health orders, man ambulances, keep crowds from gathering, and remove corpses. More than 700 citizens died from Spanish Influenza between October 1918 and January 1919. As a result of stopping the spread of the flu and maintaining order in the city of Dayton, many members of the Dayton City Police Department became ill with the flu, and six officers died.

Patrolman Francis served with the Dayton City Police Department for less than three years. He was survived by his wife and four children. Patrolman Francis' five-year-old daughter died from the Spanish Influenza on the very same day Patrolman Francis was buried.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 1, 1919

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza