Police Officer Thomas Millard Horlacher

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, September 27, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Millard Horlacher

Police Officer Thomas Horlacher died from complications of Spanish Influenza due to an outbreak inside the 6th Police District at 11th Street and Winter Street.

As a result of the outbreak, seven police officers and two police sergeants came down with Spanish Influenza.

Due to the devastation of the Spanish Influenza pandemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect bodies at victims' homes, assist doctors and health officers, and ensure establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.

Officer Horlacher served with the Philadelphia Police Department for one year and was attached to the 6th Police District. He was survived by his wife.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 674

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 25, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza