Deputy Sheriff Austin W. "Melvin" Richardson

Fremont County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Austin W. "Melvin" Richardson

Deputy Sheriff Melvin Richardson succumbed to injuries sustained in a collision with a harvesting combine on Highway 275 near 260th Street.

At 12:35 pm, the combine was traveling southbound on Highway 275. Deputy Richardson was driving northbound when his vehicle collided with the combine. The combine was wider than the lane, and Deputy Richardson's left front tire collided with the machine.

Deputy Richardson had served with the Fremont County Sheriff's Office for seven years and had previously served as the Chief of Police with the Sidney Police Department for four years, the Auburn Police Department for three years, and a reserve deputy with the Fremont County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 36-4

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash