Patrolman George J. Buttermore

Shaker Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, May 24, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George J. Buttermore

Patrolman George Buttermore was killed when he was thrown from a motorcycle sidecar. He hit his head on the pavement, and he was killed instantly.

Patrolman Buttermore was a United States Army veteran and served with the Shaker Heights Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, routine driving