Officer Trainee Cody Alan Olafson

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, May 20, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Cody Alan Olafson

Officer Trainee Cody Olafson died after suffering a medical emergency while training at the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center in Brunswick, Georgia.

Officer Olafson had served with the United States Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for four months and was assigned to the Pembina Port of Entry in North Dakota. He is survived by his mother, sister, and both grandmothers.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Location Georgia

PT, training