Petty Officer Third Class Nathan B. Bruckenthal

United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, April 24, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Nathan B. Bruckenthal

Petty Officer III Bruckenthal was killed in a terrorist suicide bomb attack while conducting maritime intercept operations in the North Arabian Gulf.

As Petty Officer Bruckenthal and other naval officers attempted to board a small boat near the Iraqi Khawr Al Amaya Oil Terminal, it exploded. Two naval officers were killed and three others were wounded. Petty Officer Bruckenthal was posthumously awarded the Bronze Star Medal with Combat “V”.

Petty Officer Bruckenthal was part of a law enforcement detachment and served with the United States Coast Guard for six years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Not available

marine patrol