Staff Sergeant Travis Lee Griffin

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, April 3, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Travis Lee Griffin

Staff Sergeant Travis Griffin was killed when his vehicle was struck by an improvised explosive device while on a police patrol in Baghdad, Iraq.

Staff Sergeant Griffin served with the United States Air Force for nine years and was attached to the 377th Security Forces Squadron. He is survived by his wife, and son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Explosives; Improvised device
  • Offender Not available

Convoy