Police Officer II Jeffrey Herndon Carson

Franklin Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Herndon Carson

Police Officer II Jeff Carson suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after moving a heavy couch from the travel lanes of I-65 near Cool Springs Mall.

Prior to moving the couch, he had responded to a crash involving a vehicle that went off-road at high speed and drove into an area of rugged terrain. The vehicle was unoccupied when it was located and he checked the area on foot for victims of the crash.

He returned home following his shift and collapsed a short time later.

Officer Carson had served with the Franklin Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Officer Carson was a well-known country music singer who had performed at the Grand Ole Opry in Nashville and toured the United States.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 448

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

traffic hazard