Police Officer Erin Lawrence Tokley

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Erin Lawrence Tokley

Police Officer Erin Tokley died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Tokley served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 24 years and was assigned to the 12th Police District. Officer Tokley was previously assigned to the 25th Police District and the Civil Affairs Unit. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, father, brother, and step-sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 6043

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 11, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19