United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, September 1, 1879
Add to My HeroesJames Kirby
Marshal James Kirby died as a result of contracting yellow fever after he went aboard the schooner, Clotilde, to seize ownership due to debts owed by the owner.
The ship had been quarantined because a crew member died from yellow fever on the passage from Haiti to New York. He was transported to the Quartatine hospital, where he died.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Location New York
- Incident Date Not available