Police Officer Preston R. Butler

Huntsville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, June 3, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Preston R. Butler

Police Officer Preston Butler succumbed to injuries sustained three weeks earlier on Memorial Parkway when he was involved in a motorcycle accident while en route to another accident call.

The fuel tank ruptured and Officer Butler was trapped beneath the motorcycle while on the parkway near Oakwood Avenue. He suffered burns over 90 percent of his body. He was taken to a local hospital where he later succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Butler had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 11, 1966

motorcycle