Buchanan County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, November 21, 1935
Add to My HeroesCharles Jacob Buzard
Deputy Sheriff Charles Buzard died from complications of being exposed to tear gas and ammonia bombs as officers and members of the Missouri National Guard in an attempt to prevent an angry mob of citizens from storming the Buchanan County Jail to lynch a prisoner.
The officers and National Guardsmen were unable to prevent the mob from forcibly entering the jail, at the southwest corner of 5th Street and Faraon Street, and the prisoner was lynched.
Deputy Buzard became ill and remained in the hospital for several weeks after the incident. He was able to return to work but continued to suffer several side effects and died on November 21st, 1935.
Deputy Buzard weighed almost 400 pounds and was considered to be the largest sheriff's deputy in the United States at the time of the incident.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 28, 1933