Deputy Sheriff P. J. Lappin

Deputy Sheriff P. J. Lappin

Lumpkin County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, July 23, 1933

Add to My Heroes

P. J. Lappin

Deputy Sheriff P.J. Lappin was shot and killed in Auraria while attempting to arrest a drunk man who had threatened to kill a local merchant. The man opened fire on Deputy Lappin killing him instantly. The victim of the original threat and another man subdued the subject and handed him over to the county sheriff.

The suspect, 29, was convicted of murder and sent to prison. He was paroled on September 30, 1936.

Deputy Lappin had been sworn in only two days earlier.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1936

DIP