Patrolman Henry Hawthorne Hamilton

North Bergen Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Henry Hawthorne Hamilton

Patrolman Henry Hamilton succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle crossing the street while on patrol.

He was treated for his injuries of a laceration of the scalp, a contusion of the head, and a contusion of the shoulder and was sent home. He suffered a cerebral hemorrhage the next day and was transported to the hospital, where he died.

The driver was charged with assault and battery with an automobile.

Patrolman Hamilton had served with the North Bergen Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 18, 1938
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged

foot patrol