Police Officer Trey Marshall Sutton

Henrico County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, March 31, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Trey Marshall Sutton

Police Officer Trey Sutton was killed in a three-vehicle crash when a truck drove into the intersection of Wilkinson Road and Chamberlayne Road at 8:30 pm.

He and his field training officer were transporting a prisoner to the Henrico County Jail when their vehicle was struck by the truck and pushed into a third vehicle. Officer Sutton, his field training officer, and the prisoner were all transported to local hospitals in life-threatening conditions. Officer Sutton succumbed to his injuries shortly after midnight.

Officer Sutton had served with the Henrico County Police Department for nine months and had graduated from the police academy in February 2022. He is survived by his parents and fiancé.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 559

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 30, 2022

field training, transport