Deportation Officer Juan Rojas

United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, August 7, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Juan Rojas

Deportation Officer Juan Rojas died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Yakima Field Office at 415 N. 3rd Street in Yakima.

Deportation Officer Rojas had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations for 18 years.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Washington
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19