United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, September 18, 2021
Add to My HeroesOlynthia Jermaine Turner
Deportation Officer Jermaine Turner died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Immigration and Customs Enforcement Field Office at 180 Ted Turner Drive SW in Atlanta, Georgia.
Deportation Officer Turner was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations for one year. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, brother, and two sisters.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Georgia
- Incident Date Not available