Special Deputy Sheriff Henry Clay Vaughn

Blount County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Henry Clay Vaughn

Special Deputy Sheriff Henry Vaughn was shot and killed while searching a car for bootleg liquor on the main road in Nyota. The man claimed he shot Deputy Vaughn in self-defense because the deputy was holding his service weapon.

On April 27, 1932, the man, 35, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 35 years. A year later he was resentenced to 10 years and was paroled on October 30, 1936.

Deputy Vaughn had been appointed a special deputy to police the mining camp in Nyota.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1936

suspicious vehicle