Carter County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, October 2, 1927
Add to My HeroesMurphy Allen Potter
Deputy Sheriff Murphy Potter was shot and killed on Buck Mountain while investigating the sounds of gunfire at about 5:30 pm.
He and several other officers were on the mountain when they heard the shots. A short time later the officers encountered a group of young men, including one of Deputy Potter's nephews. The men in the group denied having fired any shots but Deputy Potter remained unconvinced. As he started searching his nephew, the man produced a pistol and fatally shot him.
His nephew was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to one year in prison.
Deputy Potter also served as a forest guard in the Unaka National Forest, which later became the Pisgah National Forest. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to one year