Officer Jeffrey Dela Cruz

Officer Jeffrey Dela Cruz

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, December 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Dela Cruz

Officer Jeffrey Dela Cruz died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Port of Chicago at 5600 Pearl Street in Rosemont.

Officer Dela Cruz had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Illinois
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 14, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19