Correctional Officer V Lonnie D. Johnson, Jr.

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, March 6, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Lonnie D. Johnson, Jr.

Correctional Officer V Lonnie Johnson died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Coffield Unit at 2661 FM2054 in Tennessee Colony.

Officer Johnson had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division for 8 1/2 years. He is survived by his daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 8 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 23, 2022

communicable disease, COVID-19