Police Officer Freddie Wilson

Police Officer Freddie Wilson

Detroit Public Schools Community District Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, March 10, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Freddie Wilson

Police Officer Freddie Wilson died after collapsing at the scene of a large fight near Henry Ford High School at about 3:30 pm.

Multiple officers had responded to the fight near the intersection of Vaughan Avenue and Trojan Street that involved a large number of subjects. Officer Wilson suddenly collapsed as they were dispersing the crowd. Other officers immediately rendered aid. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away a short time later.

Officer Wilson had served with the Detroit Public Schools Community District Police Department for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 68

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fight call