Patrolman Stanley Butch

Patrolman Stanley Butch

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, February 11, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Stanley Butch

Patrolman Stanley Butch drowned in the East River, near Pier 44 in Manhattan, after falling out of a rowboat at 1145 hours.

Patrolman Butch and other officers were attempting to hook a grapple to a sunken automobile when Patrolman Butch fell into the river and was pulled under the water. The other two Patrolmen were able to locate and pull Patrolman Butch from the water, but were unable to resuscitate him.

Patrolman Butch served with the New York City Police Department for 19 years and received a department commendation five years earlier for a river rescue in the same area. He was assigned to the Harbor Unit. He was survived by his wife, three sons, daughter, and grandson.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 8971

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 11, 1965

search and rescue