Chief Deputy Constable Will Jones

Van Buren Township Constable's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, July 13, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Will Jones

Chief Deputy Constable Will Jones was shot and killed when he and two deputy constables escorted a prisoner to jail.

They had gone to an area three miles east of Van Buren known as "The Colony" to raid houses holding illegal craps games. They had arrested one person but several other men escaped. They were walking the prisoner back to Van Buren when they were waylaid on the roadway by the other men. Chief Deputy Jones was killed and another deputy constable was wwounded.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

gambling, prisoner custody