Corrections Officer William Jackson Prevatt

Sumter County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, September 2, 2021

Add to My Heroes

William Jackson Prevatt

Corrections Officer William Prevatt died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Sumter County Detention Center at 1281 N. Main Street in Sumter.

Officer Prevett had served with the Sumter County Sheriff's Office for 21 years. He is survived by his two sons, daughter, mother, and brother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19