Deputy Sheriff Joshua Lee Pierson

Benton County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, November 25, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Lee Pierson

Deputy Sheriff Joshua Pierson died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Benton County Administration Building at 215 E Central Avenue in Bentonville.

Deputy Pierson was a United States Army veteran of Operation Enduring Freedom and had served with the Benton County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his son, daughter, father, two sisters, and fiancé.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge BC313
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 10, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19