Police Officer Jorge David Alvarado, Jr.

Salinas Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, February 25, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jorge David Alvarado, Jr.

Police Officer Jorge Alvarado was shot and killed during a traffic stop near the intersection of Griffin Street and East Market Street.

The driver of the vehicle he had stopped immediately got out of his vehicle and opened fire on Officer Alvarado before he exited his cruiser. Officer Alvarado returned fire from inside his car, wounding the suspect before he was mortally wounded.

The man was taken into custody a short time later. He was convicted of convicted of first-degree murder, shooting at an occupied motor vehicle, assault on a peace officer with a semiautomatic firearm, unlawful firearm possession, and carrying a loaded firearm.

Officer Alvarado was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Salinas Police Department for two years. He had previously served with the Colma Police Department for four years. He is survived by his mother, brother, and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of first-degree murder

probation violation, traffic stop