Detention Officer Julio Cesar Martinez

Ellis County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Julio Cesar Martinez

Detention Officer Julio Martinez died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Wayne McCollum Detention Center at 300 S. Jackson Street in Waxahachie.

Officer Martinez had served with the Ellis County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and two grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 13, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19