Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, February 1, 2022
Add to My HeroesLaquintin J. Wilson
Deputy Sheriff Laquintin Wilson died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Jefferson County Correctional Facility at 5030 US-69 in Beaumont.
Deputy Wilson had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for over 15 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and step-child.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 15 years, 7 months
- Badge 825
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, January 14, 2022