Senoia Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, November 4, 1893
Add to My HeroesTubal Cain Hardy
Town Marshal Tubal Hardy was shot and killed after arresting a man for being drunk and disorderly. The man suddenly drew a pistol and shot Marshal Hardy, killing him.
On December 18, 1894, the suspect, 25, was apprehended at the Southern Depot in Macon by Atlanta police officers. On March 10, 1895, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was denied clemency in 1900.
Marshal Hardy was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life