Judson Marshal's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1896
Add to My HeroesJohn Lee Newkirk
Town Marshal John Newkirk was shot and killed on one of the town's streets while attempting to arrest two men for being drunk and disorderly. When the two found out Marshal Newkirk was looking for them, they armed themselves with shotguns. When they saw Marshal Newkirk walking toward them on a local street one shot and killed him. The men then fled the scene but was arrested later in the night. Both accused the other of the shooting.
Both suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years.
Marshal Newkirk had only served with the Judson Marshal's Office for four months. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years