Deputy Sheriff Steven H. Armbruster

Lehigh County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, December 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Steven H. Armbruster

Deputy Sheriff Steven Armbruster died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Armbruster was a United States Army veteran who served nine years with the Lehigh County Sheriff's Office. He had previously served two years with the Emmaus Police Department, Weisport Police Department as the Chief of Police, and twenty years with the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education as a State Commissioned Police Officer. Deputy Armbruster is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge 40
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 5, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19