Town Marshal Daniel Douglas

Town Marshal Daniel Douglas

Bluff Springs Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, May 22, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Douglas

Town Marshal Daniel Douglas was shot and killed after arresting a man for violating a town ordinance.

He and a citizen had gone to a local store to serve the warrant. The subject displayed no resistance and the three started walking from the store. As they reached the ground the man suddenly stopped and told them he would not go with them. He then picked up his .38 caliber rifle, which had been leaning against a fence, and shot the unarmed Marshal Douglas in the chest. The citizen fled as the man reloaded and shot Marshal Douglas a second time.

Marshal Douglas' son, who was working in the store, fired at the man as he fled on the area on foot.

The town of Bluff Springs was disincorporated in 1895.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .38 caliber
  • Offender Not available

warrant service