Police Officer Christopher Wayne Berry

Vidor Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Wayne Berry

Police Officer Chris Berry died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Berry had served with the Vidor Police Department for six months and had previously served 26 years with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, over one year with the Pinehurst Police Department and the Newton County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 325

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 9, 2022

communicable disease, COVID-19