Patrolman Adolph Frederick Bush

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, February 19, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Adolph Frederick Bush

Patrolman Adolph Bush was shot and killed while responding to a domestic assault in Randlett, Utah.

When he arrived at the scene he was directed to a rear room of the house where the suspect was located. As he entered the bedroom the male subject shot him in the chest with a .30-.30 carbine rifle. The subject shot him a second time after he fell to the ground.

The man used a radio in Patrolman Bush's patrol car to call other officers, who arrived at the scene and arrested him. The man appeared before a notoriously liberal federal judge who released him.

Patrolman Bush was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs Police for two months and was assigned to the Northern Ute Uintah Ourray Reservation. He was survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Utah
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Released by judge

domestic