Deputy Sheriff Joshua James Sieman

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, October 21, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Joshua James Sieman

Deputy Sheriff Joshua Sieman died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Tomball Substation at 23828 Tomball Parkway in Tomball.

Deputy Sieman had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for five years and had previously served four years with the Roman Forest Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, two brothers, and a sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 2326

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 1, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19