Patrolman Alvin Grover Bush

Patrolman Alvin Grover Bush

Bartow Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, January 27, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Grover Bush

Patrolman Alvin Bush was killed in a motorcycle crash while responding to a call for service on U.S. Highway 17 and Wabash Street.

A truck was traveling downhill when its brakes stopped working. The driver swerved into the left lane and used the emergency brakes to avoid vehicles stopped at a stop light. Patrolman Bush had moved ahead of the light to help a stalled car in the intersection when the truck struck him and continued to roll two blocks past the crash before it stopped. Patrolman Bush was transported to the hospital, where he died from a fractured skull and internal injuries.

Through an investigation, it was discovered that a brake line had broken, and there was no criminal negligence.

Patrolman Bush was a United States Army WWI Military Police veteran and had served with the Bartow Police Department for three years and previously served with the Winter Haven Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two stepsons.

He was buried at Lakeside Memorial Park in Winter Haven, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 26, 1954

motorcycle crash, mechanical failure