Deputy Sheriff Charles Small

Deputy Sheriff Charles Small

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, July 6, 1857

Add to My Heroes

Charles Small

Deputy Sheriff Charles Small was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to disperse a group of men who were fighting on Congress Street, between Hastings Street and Rivard Street, in Detroit.

A riot was occurring near the hospital and the sheriff sent for reinforcements. Deputy Small was summoned from home and as he and a second deputy responded to the scene they encountered the group of men. When the other deputy ordered them to disperse the group attacked him, knocked him to the ground, and kicked him repeatedly. The group also attacked Deputy Small and shot him in the head with a pistol after he fell to the ground.

He died from his wounds the following morning.

Over a dozen men were arrested in connection with Deputy Small's murder. Three brothers were convicted of lesser crimes in December 1857 and then pardoned by the Michigan governor in December 1858.

Deputy Small had recently been appointed a deputy.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 5, 1857
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

civil unrest