Deputy Sheriff Michael Riley Webb

Osceola County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Michael Riley Webb

Deputy Sheriff Michael Webb died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Webb was a National Guard veteran and had served with the Osceola County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his girlfriend, his parents, sister, brother, stepbrother, and two stepsisters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19