Officer John W. Duty

Officer John W. Duty

St. Joseph Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, September 15, 1991

Add to My Heroes

John W. Duty

Officer John Duty succumbed to injuries sustained three days prior when he was struck by a car during a traffic stop in the 2800 block of Jule Street.

He was speaking to the driver of the vehicle he had stopped when another vehicle struck his motorcycle and then him. He remained in a coma until passing away three days later.

The driver who struck him was charged with carless driving and failure to maintain proper control.

Officer Duty had served with the St. Joseph Police Department for 27 years and was well known for his work with the Officer Friendly school safety patrol program. He is survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 12, 1991

traffic stop