Detective Jason Rivera

Detective Jason Rivera

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 21, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jason Rivera

Detective Jason Rivera and Detective Wilbert Mora were shot and killed when they responded with a third officer to the report of a domestic dispute call in an apartment at 119 West 135th Street in Harlem.

When the officers arrived at the apartment about 6:30 pm, they spoke with the suspect's mother. Detective Rivera and Detective Mora went to the rear of the apartment to interview the suspect while the third officer stayed with the mother. As the officers approached the door to a bedroom the suspect was in, the suspect opened the door and immediately began to fire at the officers, striking Detective Rivera and Detective Mora. The third officer returned fire, killing the suspect.

Detective Rivera and Detective Mora were transported to Harlem Hospital in grave condition. Detective Rivera succumbed to his wounds a short time later. Detective Mora died four days later.

Detective Rivera had served with the New York City Police Department for just over a year and was assigned to the 32nd Precinct. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective First Grade. He is survived by his wife of three months, his parents, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge 9006

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic