Police Officer Jesus Delaluz "Chuy" Lara, III

Casa Grande Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, January 4, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jesus Delaluz "Chuy" Lara, III

Police Officer Chuy Lara died as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty during a confirmed exposure at the Casa Grande Police Department.

Officer Lara had served with the Casa Grande Police Department for six years and had previously served with the Gila River Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 281

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, December 6, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19