Detention Sergeant Janell L. Visser

Miller County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, January 9, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Janell L. Visser

Detention Sergeant Janell Visser died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Miller County Adult Detention Center at 1999 MO-52 in Tuscumbia.

Sergeant Visser had served with the Miller County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and was named Jailer of the Year in 2021. She is survived by her husband, two sons, one daughter, and five grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge J20

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 18, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19