Deputy Sheriff Michael Queeney

Will County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, January 8, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Michael Queeney

Deputy Sheriff Mike Queeney died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to Civil Process at the Will County Courthouse at 100 West Jefferson Street in Joliet.

Deputy Queeney had served with the Will County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 1631

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, December 27, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19