Sergeant Walter C. Busby, III

Sergeant Walter C. Busby, III

Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Monday, February 12, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Walter C. Busby, III

Sergeant Walter Busby suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suicidal man.

Sergeant Busby was a United States Army veteran and served with the Cranston Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, sister, and niece.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 142
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

suicidal subject