Town Marshal John W. Morrow

Town Marshal John W. Morrow

Arcola Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, July 8, 1925

Add to My Heroes

John W. Morrow

Town Marshal John Morrow was shot and killed outside of the old Southern Railroad station while investigating a suspicious person.

A resident had converted the station into his home and discovered another person on his porch at about 1:15 am. When the resident told the man to leave, the subject responded that it was public property and assaulted him. Marshal Morrow, who was nearby, came to the scene and spoke to the subject. The man said he would leave the area but suddenly pulled out a pistol and shot Marshal Morrow.

Marshal Morrow also served as a special deputy sheriff for Washington County.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person