Detention Officer Joseph Francis Quillen, Jr.

Collin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Francis Quillen, Jr.

Detention Officer Joseph Quillen died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Collin County Detention Facility at 4300 Community Avenue in McKinney.

Officer Quillen was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Collin County Sheriff's Office for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 11, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19