Nassau County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 2021
Add to My HeroesHector M. Nunez
Detective First Grade Hector Nunez died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the 5th Precinct at 1655 Dutch Broadway in Elmont.
Detective Nunez had served with the Nassau County Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
On December 13th, 2021, he was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective First Grade.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 3366
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, November 15, 2021